COMPANY
PRODUCTS
PUBLIC RELATIONS


Creation and support
Sergey Mischenko

Shea Butter

INCI-Name: Butyrosperum parkii
Cas-No: 91080-23-8
EINECS-No: 293-515-7

For centuries, Shea butter has been used traditionally on the African continent. Citing its outstanding properties, cosmeticians have utilized Shea butter for decades, too. Due to its unique blend of unsaponifiables (with UV-B absorbing properties) and essential fatty acid triglycerides, Shea butter is a prime active ingredient for cosmetics. It leaves a pleasant smooth feeling to the skin while improving its softness. Shea butter is particularly recommended in oil free formulations, it has a good spreadability and quick rub-in properties. Shea butter is a versatile active ingredient bearing excellent anti-aging, soothing, and moisturizing properties. Introducing environmentally sound Shea butter in a cosmetic product maximizes its potential in the current "ecologically sensitive" market and structures it for optimal growth.